No. COA17-774
[…] State v. Hughes, 353 N.C. 200, 208, 539 S.E.2d 625, 631 (2000).
However, like in Powell, the trial court in this case summarily denied defendant's motion to suppress at the conclusion of the suppression hearing without making findings of fact or conclusions of law. See Powell, ––– N.C. App. at ––––, 800 S.E.2d at 749. Here, the court simply stated, "[a]lright, the Motion to Suppress is denied. The Court finds that the checkpoint was constitutionally established." In Powell, this Court explained as follows:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977 states that when ruling on a motion to suppress, "[t]he judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977 (2015).