No. 2 CA-CR 2014-0280
[…] Lujan, 136 Ariz. 326, 329, 666 P.2d 71, 74 (1983).
¶10 But unlike the registration order in Serrano, the order for restitution in this case was not discretionary. "The trial court is required to impose restitution to reimburse the victim for the full amount of his economic loss." State v. Holguin, 177 Ariz. 589, 591, 870 P.2d 407, 409 (App. 1993); see also A.R.S. § 13-603(C) ("[T]he court shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime."). Therefore, the court was authorized to modify the sentence under Rule 24.3. See State v. Falkner, 112 Ariz. 372, 373, 542 P.2d 404, 405 (1975) (Rule 24.3 permits trial court to correct or modify sentence when sentence unlawful or imposed in unlawful manner).