2 CA-CR 2012-0012
[…] But the imposition of a sentence, including a penalty assessment, without statutory authority is fundamental, prejudicial error. See Lewandowski, 220 Ariz. 531, ¶¶ 4, 15, 207 P.3d at 786, 789; State v. Cox, 201 Ariz. 464, ¶ 13, 37 P.3d 437, 441 (App. 2002). Section 13-812 formerly provided for the direct collection of a monetary penalty from a convicted defendant for the victim compensation fund. 1992 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 209, § 2. But that statute was repealed "from and after December 31, 1993," before Soto committed the instant offenses. 1993 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 243, § 18. Thus, the court lacked authority to impose the assessment pursuant to that statute. See A.R.S. § 1-246 ("[An] offender shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed."); State v.