State v. Soto
[…] R.C. 2945.71(B) provides:

"A person against whom a charge of misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial:

"(1) Within forty-five days after his arrest or the service of summons, if the offense charged is a misdemeanor of the third or fourth degree, or other misdemeanor for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for not more than sixty days[.]"

Pursuant to R.C. 2945.72, the time for trial may be extended only for enumerated reasons. It provides:

"The time within which an accused must be brought to trial * * * may be extended only by the following:

"(A) Any period during which the accused is unavailable for hearing or trial, by reason of other criminal proceedings against him, within or outside the state * * *;

"* * *

"(D) Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused;

"* * *

"(H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion[.]"