State v. Soto
[…] Though his discussion is difficult to follow, he appears to offer two arguments to support his position: one statutory and the other constitutional.

The first argument Soto offers is that the period of the final continuance should be charged to the state because the court's scheduling mistake made the continuance necessary. His second argument is that, even if the statute requires that the time for trial be tolled by reason of his motion for a continuance, constitutional concerns mandate that the trial be scheduled within a reasonable period.

R.C. 2945.71(B) provides:

"A person against whom a charge of misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial:

"(1) Within forty-five days after his arrest or the service of summons, if the offense charged is a misdemeanor of the third or fourth degree, or other misdemeanor for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for not more than sixty days[.]"

Pursuant to R.C. 2945.72, the time for trial may be extended only for enumerated reasons. It provides:

"The time within which an accused must be brought to trial * * * may be extended only by the following: