State v. Soto
[…] It provides:

"The time within which an accused must be brought to trial * * * may be extended only by the following:

"(A) Any period during which the accused is unavailable for hearing or trial, by reason of other criminal proceedings against him, within or outside the state * * *;

"* * *

"(D) Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused;

"* * *

"(H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion[.]"

Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides: "In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed * * * to have * * * a speedy public trial * * *." The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial * * *."

This court finds no reason to assign blame for the scheduling of the two trials.