No. 64234-1-I.
[…] The statute permits the trial court to admit evidence of a prior sex offense if, after considering a number of factors, the court determines that the evidence is admissible under Evidence Rule (ER) 403. As he argued below, Sollesvik claims that the prior offenses were not probative in this case because they were remote in time and factually dissimilar from the charged offense. He further contends that the prejudice outweighed any probative value of the evidence under ER 403.
RCW 10.58.090 provides in relevant part:
(1) In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sex offense or sex offenses is admissible, notwithstanding Evidence Rule 404(b), if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Evidence Rule 403.
When evaluating whether to admit evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or exclude it under ER 403, the statute directs the court to consider the following factors:
(a) The similarity of the prior acts to the acts charged;
(b) The closeness in time of the prior acts to the acts charged;
(c) The frequency of the prior acts;
(d) The presence or lack of intervening circumstances;
(e) The necessity of the evidence beyond the testimonies already offered at trial;
(f) Whether the prior act was a criminal conviction;
(g) Whether the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence; and
(h) Other facts and circumstances.
RCW 10.58.090(6)(a)-(h).
ER 403 provides:
Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
We review a trial court's decision to admit evidence under RCW 10.58.090 for an abuse of discretion.
Scherner, 153 Wn. App. at 656.
Here, the parties presented argument regarding the weight and applicability of the statutory factors.