State v. Socha
[…] Upon our own motion, we consolidate Socha's separate appeals because of the substantially similar legal and factual issues he raises. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.10(3) (2021-22). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.

Pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 346.65, the maximum penalties for OWI violations increase based on the number of convictions for OWI violations, suspensions, or revocations a person has at the time of sentencing.

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.13 provides that "[i]n any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings."

BACKGROUND

Milwaukee County Circuit Court case No. 2021AP1083-CR (the Whitefish Bay case)

¶2 Socha's first case on appeal begins with his arrest for OWI in December 2004 in Whitefish Bay, after a police officer observed him swerving and running a stop sign.