State v. Socha
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.13 is not applicable

¶21 We begin with Socha's argument that due to these vacated convictions, his sentence should be commuted pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 973.13. Section 973.13 provides that in cases where the trial court "imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings." Our supreme court has explained that when a defendant is "given a sentence greater than that authorized by law … the remedy [] is a commuted sentence[.]" State v.