State v. Socha
[…] Unlike in Farr, in determining how many OWI related convictions are counted in determining which sections of Wis.Stat. §§ 346.65(2)(b)-(e) (2003-04) and 346.65(2)(am)2.-7. (2007-08) apply in these cases, all of Socha's convictions in his lifetime are considered-not only those convictions that occurred during a limited time frame. With one exception that is not applicable here, all of Socha's OWI related convictions during his lifetime are considered under §§ 346.65(2)(b)-(e) (2003-04) and 346.65(2)(am)2.-7. (2007-08).

We note that as to second offense OWI convictions §§ 346.65(2)(b) (2003-04) and 346.65(2)(am)2. (2007-08) provide that "… [penalty described] if the number of convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person's lifetime, plus the total number of suspension, revocations and other convictions counted under s. 343.307(1) within a 10-year period, equals…."

¶28 Fifth, although we conclude that Hahn is applicable to Socha's case, the holding in Hahn does not rely on Wis.Stat. § 973.13 to automatically modify or commute a sentence, but gives a defendant an opportunity to reopen sentencing. We discuss Hahn in detail below.