State v. Snyder
[…] Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.276, subd. 1(d), 609.3455, subd. 8(c) (2022).

In contrast to supervised and conditional release, Minnesota law does not guarantee a defendant's release from incarceration when a district court imposes a life sentence. Certain life sentences preclude a supervised-release term by prohibiting any release from incarceration, and others require a minimum period of imprisonment before a defendant becomes eligible for supervised release. Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 4 (2022). And even in the latter cases, supervised release is not guaranteed and is instead discretionary with DOC. Id. , subd. 5(a) (2022) ("The commissioner of corrections may, under rules promulgated by the commissioner, give supervised release to an inmate serving a mandatory life sentence ... after the inmate has served the minimum term of imprisonment specified in subdivision 4.").

B.