No. 2 CA–CR 2012–0032.
[…] “If offenses are consolidated for trial, the conviction on the prior offense cannot precede the conviction for the subsequent offense.” State v. Thompson, 200 Ariz. 439, ¶ 9, 27 P.3d 796, 798 (2001). The state concedes the error of its original argument to the trial court that life imprisonment was mandatory.
¶ 14 Because Snider had no prior convictions, the life sentences imposed under § 13–706(A) constitute fundamental, prejudicial error and must be vacated. See State v. Fernandez, 216 Ariz. 545, ¶ 32, 169 P.3d 641, 650–51 (App.2007). Snider should have been sentenced pursuant to § 13–704(F), which provides the proper sentencing scheme for “dangerous offenses ... that were not committed on the same occasion but that are consolidated for trial purposes.”
Criminal Restitution Order