No. 06-1180.
[…] The charge of habitual impaired driving is defined under N.C. General Statute 20-138.5 as:
(a) A person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within seven years of the date of this offense.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5 (2005).
In order to sustain a conviction for habitual impaired driving, the State must also show in the present instance that defendant drove while impaired pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1, which states:
(a) Offense. — A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:
(1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or
(2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a) (2005).
Defendant does not dispute that he has three prior convictions for driving while impaired in Davidson County.