State v. Smith
[…] Thus, we find no merit in claim one of the pro se brief. However, we note the following patent sentencing error.

PATENT ERROR

This court routinely reviews criminal appeals for patent error. Our review has revealed the existence of a patent sentencing error in this case. The defendant filed a motion for new trial on the date previously set for sentencing. The trial court denied the motion, without delay, just prior to the imposition of the defendant's sentences. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 873 mandates, in pertinent part, that "[i]f a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled." Herein, the trial court erred by sentencing the defendant immediately after ruling on the motion for new trial.

Nevertheless, in State v.