State v. Smith
[…] Smith points to two specific implied factual findings: (1) whether he burglarized a “dwelling” as defined in Kansas, and (2) his intent when he entered the building or structure to commit the burglary.

Dwelling

The PSI report in the current case defined Smith's South Carolina conviction as “Burglary of Dwelling 2nd Degree.” S.C.Code Annot. § 16–11–310 (2003) defines dwelling in the context of burglary as “its definition found in § 16–11–10 and also ... the living quarters of a building which is used or normally used for sleeping, living, or lodging by a person.” S.C.Code Annot. § 16–11–10 (2003) states:

“With respect to the crimes of burglary and arson and to all criminal offenses which are constituted or aggravated by being committed in a dwelling house, any house, outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the protection of property shall be deemed a dwelling house, and of such a dwelling house or of any other swelling house all houses, outhouses, buildings, sheds and erections which are within two hundred yards of it and are appurtenant to it or to the same establishment of which it is an appurtenance shall be deemed parcels .”

On the other hand, at the time Smith committed his current crime of conviction, Kansas defined “dwelling” in the context of burglary as “a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or residence.”