State v. Smith
[…] (a) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a determinate term not less than two-thirds of the longest possible sentence for the conviction and not more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction;

On count I, the defendant was convicted of possession with intent to distribute a Schedule II controlled dangerous substance (Hydrocodone). The applicable penalty provision for a first conviction is contained in La. R.S. 40:967(B)(1), which, in pertinent part, states:

(1) A substance classified in Schedule II ... which is a narcotic drug, . . . shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years; and may, in addition, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars.