Appellate Case No. 2011-202986 Unpublished Opinion No. 2013-UP-371
[…] Lewis, 403 S.C. 345, 353, 743 S.E.2d 124, 128 (Ct. App. 2013) ("In reviewing the denial of a motion for a directed verdict, this court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State . . . ."); id. ("[I]f there is any direct evidence or any substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, we must find that the case was properly submitted to the jury."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-313 (2003) ("A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree if the person enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein."); State v. Johnson, 255 S.C. 14, 16, 176 S.E.2d 575, 576 (1970) ("One may commit a crime through the agency of another."); Town of Hartsville v.