State v. Smith
[…] Id. at *14. Further, our supreme court has held that reckless aggravated assault is not a lesser-included offense of attempted second degree murder under Burns. State v. Rush, 50 S.W.3d 424, 430-31 (Tenn. 2001).

Moreover, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 governs jury charges as to lesser-included offenses. In relevant part, it states that "[a]bsent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal." Tenn Code Ann. § 40-18-110(c).

While the defendant orally requested an aggravated assault instruction as a lesser-included offense of attempted second degree murder at the end of the trial, the record does not contain any written request of the same by the defendant.