No. COA11–1277.
[…] Plain error with respect to jury instructions requires the error to be so fundamental that (i) absent the error, the jury probably would have reached a different verdict; or (ii) the error would constitute a miscarriage of justice if not corrected. Further, in deciding whether a defect in the jury instruction constitutes plain error, the appellate court must examine the entire record and determine if the instructional error had a probable impact on the jury's finding of guilt.
Id. (citation omitted).
Defendant's first argument relies on the language of section 15A–1236(a)(3) of the North Carolina General Statutes which provides that “[t]he judge at appropriate times must admonish the jurors that it is their duty ... [n]ot to form an opinion about the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or express any opinion about the case until they begin their deliberations[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1236(a)(3) (2011).