State v. Smith
[…] He argued that in the absence of the statute, the facts of those crimes required that they be treated as the same criminal conduct. The trial court did not specifically address the parties' arguments, but it counted the 2004 crimes separately. The judge told Smith, "You've been auditioning for this for a long time. You're a slow learner. I think seven is the right number." Verbatim Report of Proceedings (Apr. 12, 2010) at 6. The court imposed 18 months of incarceration, the high end of the standard range.

ANALYSIS

The scoring of prior crimes is governed by RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a), which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In the case of multiple prior convictions, for the purpose of computing the offender score, count all convictions separately, except:

(i) Prior offenses which were found, under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), to encompass the same criminal conduct, shall be counted as one offense. . . . The current sentencing court shall determine with respect to other prior adult offenses for which sentences were served concurrently or prior juvenile offenses for which sentences were served consecutively, whether those offenses shall be counted as one offense or as separate offenses using the "same criminal conduct" analysis found in RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). . . .

We review a trial court's determination of what constitutes the same criminal conduct for abuse of discretion. State v. French, 157 Wn.2d 593, 613, 141 P.3d 54 (2006).