State v. Smith
[…] State v. French, 157 Wn.2d 593, 613, 141 P.3d 54 (2006). Curtis first asserts that the court failed to exercise its discretion under RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a) because it considered itself bound by the burglary antimerger statute. The record does not support that claim. The State clearly told the court that its decision regarding the antimerger statute was discretionary. And nothing in the court's ruling suggests that it believed it was bound by the statute.

Smith also contends, as he did below, that the antimerger statute applies only to current crimes. We disagree. RCW 9A.52.050 states:

Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.

There is nothing in this language that suggests a limitation to current crimes. The statute makes the crimes separate. It allows separate punishment, even when the crimes are the same criminal conduct. See State v. Lessley, 118 Wn.2d 773, 781, 827 P.2d 996 (1992).