State v. Smith
[…] Id. at 378-79, 526 S.E.2d at 455 (quoting State v. Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75, 430 S.E.2d 914, 918 (1993)). "`Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.'" State v. Cross, 345 N.C. 713, 717, 483 S.E.2d 432, 434 (1997) (quoting State v. Olson, 330 N.C. 557, 564, 411 S.E.2d 592, 595 (1992)).

A defendant is guilty of statutory sexual offense pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-27.7A(a) "if the defendant engages in . . . a sexual act with another person who is . . . [fifteen] years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2003). A "sexual act" is defined in North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-27.1(4) as "cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse.