State v. Smith
[…] Cross, 345 N.C. 713, 717, 483 S.E.2d 432, 434 (1997) (quoting State v. Olson, 330 N.C. 557, 564, 411 S.E.2d 592, 595 (1992)).

A defendant is guilty of statutory sexual offense pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-27.7A(a) "if the defendant engages in . . . a sexual act with another person who is . . . [fifteen] years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2003). A "sexual act" is defined in North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-27.1(4) as "cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse. Sexual act also means the penetration . . . by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4) (2003). "`Any object' in this context includes any part of the human body, including a finger." State v. Smith, 180 N.C. App. 86, 95, 636 S.E.2d 267, 273 (2006) (citing State v. Lucas, 302 N.C. 342, 345-46, 275 S.E.2d 433, 435-36 (1981)).