No. 02C01-9602-CR-00051.
[…] In order to be "lesser included offense," the "lesser offense may not require proof of any element not included in the greater offense as charged in the indictment." State v. Trusty, 919 S.W.2d 305, 311 (Tenn. 1996). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-405 states that a person commits criminal trespass who "knowing he does not have the owner's effective consent to do so, enters or remains on property, or a portion thereof." In that same statute, the word "enter" means "intrusion of the entire body." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-405(c). At the time of this offense, according to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402, a person commits burglary who, "without the effective consent of the property owner enters any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony or theft." However, in that same statute, regarding burglary, the word "enter" means "[i]ntrusion of any part of the body." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(b) (1).