No. 22316
[…] In all criminal actions, upon conviction of the defendant, the court may adjudge that the defendant pay the whole or any part of the costs of that particular prosecution in addition to the liquidated costs provided by § 23-3-52. However, the costs shall not include items of governmental expense such as juror's fees, bailiff's fees, salaries and expenses of special agents, and reporter's per diem. Payment of costs may be enforced as a civil judgment against the defendant.
(emphasis added). Smith asserts that Dr. Looyenga, a forensic chemist, is a special agent within the meaning of SDCL 23A-27-26 and his witness fees are therefore not recoverable.
[¶ 10.] The State contends that SDCL 32-23-17 is the controlling authority. That statute provides:
In the case of a conviction under this chapter [driving under the influence] the costs accrued for the withdrawal and chemical analysis of blood or other bodily substance, and witness fees and expenses in connection therewith, shall be taxed by the court as costs in the action and shall, if the county is to have a lien for fees paid to counsel for an indigent, be included in the lien filed; otherwise it shall, with such other costs as the court imposes, be entered in the judgment as provided in chapter 23A-27.
(emphasis added).
[¶ 11.] A "statute with more specific language relating to a particular subject will prevail over the general terms of another statute."