No. 22316
[…] Viewing the evidence and its inferences most favorable towards upholding the verdict, as we are required to do, there is ample support for the jury's verdict. See State v. Chavez, 2002 SD 84, ¶ 23, 649 N.W.2d 586, 594. There is no justification on this record to cast aside that verdict.
ISSUE TWO
[¶ 8.] Whether the trial court erred in requiring Smith to reimburse the county for the expert witness fees of a forensic chemist.
[¶ 9.] The trial court ordered Smith to reimburse the county $250 in costs for the witness fees of Dr. Looyenga, a forensic chemist. Smith contends that SDCL 23A-27-26 bars recovery of this witness fee. That statute provides:
In all criminal actions, upon conviction of the defendant, the court may adjudge that the defendant pay the whole or any part of the costs of that particular prosecution in addition to the liquidated costs provided by § 23-3-52. However, the costs shall not include items of governmental expense such as juror's fees, bailiff's fees, salaries and expenses of special agents, and reporter's per diem. Payment of costs may be enforced as a civil judgment against the defendant.
(emphasis added). Smith asserts that Dr. Looyenga, a forensic chemist, is a special agent within the meaning of SDCL 23A-27-26 and his witness fees are therefore not recoverable.
[¶ 10.] The State contends that SDCL 32-23-17 is the controlling authority. That statute provides: