State v. Smith
[…] A domestic violence no-contact order prohibited Smith from having any contact with Hollick or from coming within 500 feet of her home. Smith knew about the order but admitted to Deputy Meyer that he lived there with Hollick. Deputy Meyer confirmed that Hollick was inside. The State charged Smith with violation of a court order with a special allegation of domestic violence because the victim was a family or household member. The State also alleged that Smith's two prior violations elevated the charge to a felony. RCW 26.50.110(5).

RCW 26.50.110(5) reads:

A violation of a court order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, is a class C felony if the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020. The previous convictions may involve the same victim or other victims specifically protected by the orders the offender violated.

Smith unsuccessfully moved for pretrial dismissal under State v. Knapstad, 107 Wn.2d 346, 729 P.2d 48 (1986).