State v. Smith
[…] Id. State v. Fryer (1993), 90 Ohio App.3d 37, 43, 627 N.E.2d 1065, 1069. In making our determination, we must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution. Id. at 43.

R.C. 2903.01 states:

(A) No person shall purposely, and with prior calculation and design, cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy.

* * *

(F) Whoever violates this section is guilty of aggravated murder, and shall be punished as provided in section 2929.02 of the Revised Code.

R.C. 2923.02 states:

(A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.

* * *

(E) Whoever violates this section is guilty of an attempt to commit an offense.

* * *

Looking at the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, we determine the State put forth sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction for the attempted aggravated murder of Green. The prosecution presented four witness identifications of Smith as the shooter.