No. 05 MA 219.
[…] Although a suppression motion could have been filed to contest the officer's credibility, we have no indication that the failure to do so was deficient performance. See State v. Madrigal (2000), 87 Ohio St.3d 378, 389 (trial counsel's failure to file a motion to suppress does not automatically constitute ineffective assistance of counsel). Hence, this argument is overruled.
{¶ 43} Finally, appellant makes a brief argument that counsel should have moved to suppress appellant's refusal to take the breath test based upon an alleged violation of his right to counsel. He relies on R.C. 2935.20, which states:
{¶ 44} "After the arrest, detention, or any other taking into custody of a person, with or without a warrant, such person shall be permitted forthwith facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his choice who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, or to communicate with any other person of his choice for the purpose of obtaining counsel. Such communication may be made by a reasonable number of telephone calls or in any other reasonable manner. Such person shall have a right to be visited immediately by any attorney at law so obtained who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, and to consult with him privately. No officer or any other agent of this state shall prevent, attempt to prevent, or advise such person against the communication, visit, or consultation provided for by this section.
{¶ 45} "Whoever violates this section shall be fined not less than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both."
{¶ 46} Here, the officer stated that he gave appellant access to a telephone and a telephone book.