State v. Smith
[…] See, e.g., State v. Massey, 265 N.C.App. 301, 304, 826 S.E.2d 839, 842 (2019) ("Second-degree kidnapping is elevated to first-degree kidnapping if the victim was not released in a safe place, was seriously injured, or was sexually assaulted."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(b) (2021).

Nor did Defendant have an adequate motive to cross-examine Amy about the subsequently charged offense of attempted human trafficking of a minor pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.11. On that charge, the State alleged in its superseding indictment that Defendant "did willfully or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action attempt to cause a minor, [Amy], to be held in involuntary servitude or sexual servitude. At the time of the offense, [Amy] was less than 18 years-old."