No. COA15-1220
[…] State v. Cooke, 306 N.C. 132, 134, 291 S.E.2d 618, 619 (1982) (citations omitted). "The trial court's conclusions of law . . . are fully reviewable on appeal." State v. Hughes, 353 N.C. 200, 208, 539 S.E.2d 625, 631 (2000).
IV. Analysis
A. Preservation of Issues for Appellate Review
The State argues Defendant failed to preserve any of his arguments on appeal, because they were not included in his written motion to suppress.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(a) provides: "A motion to suppress evidence in superior court made before trial must be in writing and a copy of the motion must be served upon the State. The motion must state the grounds upon which it is made . . . [and] be accompanied by an affidavit containing facts supporting the motion." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(a) (2015). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977, the trial judge may summarily deny the motion if certain conditions are met. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(c). "If the motion is not determined summarily the judge must make the determination after a hearing and finding of facts. Testimony at the hearing must be under oath." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(d).
The North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure require a party's motion to the trial court state the "specific grounds" for the desired ruling "if the specific grounds were not apparent from the context[,]" in order to preserve an issue for appellate review.