M2021-00547-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Flemming, 19 S.W.3d at 197. We review issues of statutory construction de novo without a presumption of correctness. State v. Edmonson, 231 S.W.3d 925, 927 (Tenn. 2007).
The arson statute at issue here provides in relevant part that "a person commits an offense who knowingly damages any structure by means of a fire or explosion:"
(1) Without the consent of all persons who have a possessory, proprietary or security interest therein; or
(2) With intent to destroy or damage any structure to collect insurance for the damage or destruction or for any unlawful purpose.T.C.A. § 39-14-301(a) (2010). We first observe that the statute in part conditions criminal liability for a person "who knowingly damages any structure by means of a fire or explosion." The unit of prosecution for arson is the number of distinct structures burned. State v.