M2021-00547-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Johnson, 53 S.W.3d at 631 (citing State v. Brown, 992 S.W.2d 389, 391 (Tenn. 1999)).
"'Generally, alternative theories, mental states, modes of committing the crime, or means by which the crime was committed may be submitted to the jury without necessity of precautions to assure jury unanimity.'" State v. Hood, 221 S.W.3d 531, 547 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2006) (emphasis omitted) (quoting State v. James Clayton Young, Jr., No. 01C01-9605-CC-00208, 1998 WL 258466, at *5 n.4 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 22, 1998)); see also T.C.A. § 40-13-206(a) ("When the offense may be committed by different forms, by different means or with different intents, the forms, means or intents may be alleged in the same count in the alternative."). Additionally,