State v. Smith
[…] The clerk (who did not testify at the hearing) declined to sell Respondent the firearm. Law enforcement was made aware of some concerning remarks Respondent made to the clerk. Agent James Reisch ("Agent Reisch"), an agent with the Federal Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms ("ATF"), interviewed Respondent with two other ATF personnel on February 14, 2020, and then referred Respondent to SUN Behavior Health System, 21655 Biden Avenue, Georgetown, Delaware 19947 ("SUN") for commitment. Respondent was admitted to SUN on February 15, 2020.

Pursuant to 16 Del C. § 5004(a), "[a]ny person who believes that another person's behavior is both the product of a mental condition and is dangerous to self or dangerous to others may notify a peace officer or credentialed mental health screener ... and request the assistance for said person."