State v. Smith
[…] Dr. Hamlett had no medical records from other providers or medical facilities that supported his "working diagnosis." He did not request records from the Air Force or any other medical providers. Dr. Hamlett stated that there were two bases for his diagnosis: Respondent's behavior prior to his admission, and that Respondent was angry and irritable in the hospital.

Pursuant to 16 Del C. § 5004(b), "[a]n individual may be held on an emergency detention if it reasonably appears to a credentialed mental health screener ... that the person is acting in a manner that appears to be dangerous to self or others. The credentialed health screener ... shall verify this finding in writing and complete the Department-approved emergency detention form." The documentation shall include the screener's "rationale for the detention, including specific information regarding the alleged mental condition and dangerous behaviors observed."

The State's only other witness, Agent Reisch, testified about what reporting witnesses told him.