State v. Smith
[…] Second, the probable cause hearing is a preliminary hearing and not a final adjudication. Third, hearsay is admissible, which in effect deprives the Respondent of the right to confront adverse witnesses. Fourth, the probable cause hearing is on very short notice, making it difficult to gather facts and evidence to counter the State; Respondent's liberty has already been deprived ex parte and he must remain in the institution pending the probable cause hearing.

11 Del. C. § 1448. The only exception is a person subject to a Family Court protection from abuse order; "but only for so long as that order remains in effect or is not vacated or otherwise terminated." Id. § 1448(a)(6). However, the prohibition stemming from a PFA sunsets; not so for an involuntary commitment probable cause finding.

(3) Additional or substitute procedural safeguards could be afforded.