54348-6-II
[…] Id. at 265-66. Credibility determinations are made by the trier of fact and are not subject to review. Id. at 266. Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable. Id.
We treat unchallenged findings of fact as verities on appeal. State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d 102, 106, 330 P.3d 182 (2014). Here, Smalley assigned error to only one finding of fact - that he attempted to induce Chambers to testify falsely. Therefore, the court's other findings are verities.
2. Witness Tampering
RCW 9A.72.120(1)(a) states that a person is guilty of witness tampering "if he or she attempts to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness ... to: (a) [t]estify falsely." In assessing whether the defendant tampered with a witness, the trier of fact can consider both "the literal meaning of the words used" and "the inferential meaning of the words and the context in which they were used." State v.