No. W2001-01349-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Conner, 531 S.W.2d at 123. In this case, Ms. Lumpkin, a purchaser, could not have been indicted for sale of cocaine.See Brown v. State, 557 S.W.2d 926 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1977) (holding that "a [drug] purchaser is not an accomplice of the seller, not being chargeable with the same offense"). Moreover, because Ms. Lumpkin was a confidential informant cooperating with the police, she could not have had a common intent with the defendant and could not, as the defendant argues, be criminally responsible for his conduct. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402 (1) — (2) (requiring action "with the culpability required for the offense" or action "with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense" for criminal responsibility).; State v. Steve Edward Houston, No. 01C01-9606-CC-00280, slip op. at 3 (Tenn.Crim.App., at Nashville, June 26, 1997) ("None of the confidential informants were accomplices . . . and their testimony requires no corroboration."); State v.