Appellate Court Case No. 28921
[…] See State v. Anderson, 138 Ohio St.3d 264, 2014-Ohio-542, 6 N.E.3d 23.
{¶ 4} An order granting intervention in lieu of conviction (ILC) does not, by its nature, contain a conviction or a sentence, and thus does not satisfy Crim.R. 32(C) and correspondingly R.C. 2505.02(B)(1). Rather, an order granting ILC generally stays the pending criminal proceedings while the defendant complies with the terms and conditions of the intervention plan. See R.C. 2951.041(C). If appellant successfully completes the ILC plan, no conviction will be entered and the case will be dismissed. R.C. 2951.041(E). If the defendant is unsuccessful in complying with the terms of ILC, the court may "enter a finding of guilty and impose an appropriate sanction under Chapter 2929. of the Revised Code." R.C. 2951.041(F). But the court could also continue or change ILC. Id. In short, a criminal case is not yet complete when a trial court first grants ILC.
{¶ 5} Consequently, this court and others have held that a decision granting ILC is not a final appealable order. See, e.g., State v.