E2021-00418-COA-R3-JV
[…] After trial, the circuit court found beyond a reasonable doubt that S.L. committed rape of a child and incest. The court adjudicated him a delinquent child.
II.
A "delinquent child" is "a child who has committed a delinquent act." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(11) (Supp. 2016). And a "delinquent act" is "an act designated a crime under the law." Id. § 37-1-102(b)(10). The juvenile and circuit courts found that S.L. committed the crimes of rape of a child and incest and, thus, adjudicated him a delinquent child.
An adjudication of delinquency requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt. See id. § 37-5-103(2) (2014) ("Adjudication of delinquency" means "that a juvenile court has found beyond a reasonable doubt that a child has committed a delinquent act."); see also In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 368 (1970). On appeal, S.L. argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the adjudication of delinquency beyond a reasonable doubt. If so, his adjudication of delinquency must be set aside. See Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e); State v.