State v. Skyberg
[…] Brown, 162 Wn.2d at 428. An insufficiency claim admits the truth of the State's evidence and all reasonable inferences. Brown, 162 Wn.2d at 428. Credibility determinations are for the trier of fact and are not subject to review. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874, 83 P.3d 970 (2004) (citing State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990)). We must defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d at 875.

Skyberg was convicted of bail jumping in violation of RCW 9A.76.170(1), which provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state . . . and who fails to appear . . . as required is guilty of bail jumping." The statute also provides an affirmative defense where the accused proves that uncontrolled circumstances prevented him from appearing as required. RCW 9A.76.170(2).