DOCKET NO. A-3934-11T3
[…] Det. Levine witnessed defendant fail to move to the right lane and cross the solid line on the left shoulder of the highway. Defendant continued to travel in the left lane, failing to keep right, after Det. Levine pulled out into traffic behind him and activated his video camera. Therefore, the reasonable basis to establish that defendant violated a motor vehicle law was well established through Det. Levine's testimony and the videotape.
II
Defendant argues that even if the stop were proper, Det. Levine did not have probable cause to arrest him.
N.J.S.A. 39:5-25, states in pertinent part:
A law enforcement officer may arrest without a warrant any person who the officer has probable cause to believe has operated a motor vehicle in violation of [N.J.S.A. 39:4-50, driving while intoxicated], regardless of whether the suspected violation occurs in the officer's presence.
We have noted that "videotape is not an essential element of a drunken-driving prosecution." State v. Gordon, 261 N.J. Super. 462, 466 (App. Div. 1993) (discussing a police department's decision to discontinue the practice of videotaping driving under the influence cases). Ideally, Det.