State v. Skaalerud
[…] State v. Andersen, 784 N.W.2d 320, 329 (Minn. 2010) (quotation omitted). We will not "disturb the jury's verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and for the necessity of overcoming it by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that [a] defendant was proven guilty of the offense charged." Hanson, 800 N.W.2d at 621 (alteration in original) (quotation omitted).

A domestic assault under Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1 (2016), includes the commission of "an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death" that is made "against a family or household member as defined in section 518B.01, subdivision 2." By definition, "[f]amily or household members" include "persons who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past," and "persons involved in a significant romantic or sexual relationship." Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(b)(4), (7) (2016).