A12-0853
[…] The district court plainly erred by admitting this testimony concerning predicted future conduct. The cumulative effect of the trial errors in this case made a fair trial impossible, and appellant is entitled to a new trial. See State v. Penkaty, 708 N.W.2d 185, 200 (Minn. 2006) (stating that cumulative error exists when a defendant is prejudiced by the cumulative effect of errors and indiscretions at trial, even though none of the errors alone might have been enough to tip the scales to cause prejudice).
A district court is not limited under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 to the admission of any specific number of instances of similar conduct. The statute provides that evidence of similar conduct is admissible "unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, . . . or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Minn. Stat. § 634.20. Here the district court presented evidence of four prior incidents of similar conduct by appellant and evidence of one incident where appellant's brother contacted the victim at appellant's direction.