A12-0853
[…] He first argues that the district court abused its discretion by not limiting the relationship evidence. He also argues that the district court erred by admitting hearsay statements by P.F. that were inconsistent with her testimony at trial. He next argues that the district court erred by admitting opinion testimony from the victim advocate. And he contends that the cumulative effect of these errors requires reversal.
I
Sinthavong first challenges the district court's failure to limit the relationship evidence admitted under Minnesota Statutes section 634.20. He argues specifically that the evidence was unnecessarily cumulative and that its prejudicial effect outweighed its probative value. In domestic-abuse trials, "[e]vidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim . . . is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice," among other things, or by "considerations of . . . needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Minn. Stat. § 634.20. We review the district court's decision to admit this sort of evidence for an abuse of discretion. State v. Lindsey, 755 N.W.2d 752, 755 (Minn.