State v. Singh
[…] Singh proposed a jury instruction on the duress defense taken from the Washington pattern jury instruction, which tracks the statute. The pattern instruction includes the statutory exception as optional language to be used "as applicable." Although Singh originally requested a version that omitted the optional language, he and the State later presented the court with an agreed set of instructions that included it. He now contends the court erred by giving that instruction.

RCW 9A.16.060(1); State v. Healy, 157 Wn. App. 502, 504-05, 237 P.3d 360 (2010), review denied, 170 Wn.2d 1019 (2011).

The instruction provides that duress is a defense if: "(a) The defendant participated in the crime under compulsion by another who by threat or use of force created an apprehension in the mind of the defendant that in case of refusal [the defendant] . . . would be liable to immediate death or imminent grievous bodily injury; and (b) Such apprehension was reasonable upon the part of the defendant; and (c) The defendant would not have participated in the crime except for the duress involved. [The defense of duress is not available if the defendant intentionally or recklessly placed [himself] . . . in a situation in which it was probable that [he] . . . would be subject to duress.]" 11 Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal 18.01, at 274 (3d ed. 2008).

Id.