in Sindak, 116 Idaho at 188, 774 P.2d at 898, the Court also held that "the statute in question is not void for vagueness."
[…] An appeal was taken therefrom to the Court of Appeals, which reversed the judgment of conviction on the basis that the statutory right to a speedy trial had been violated. State v. Sindak, 113 Idaho 893, 749 P.2d 1018 (Ct.App. 1988). The State of Idaho brings this appeal from the decision of the Court of Appeals. We reverse and remand with instructions to the magistrate court that the judgment of conviction be reentered.
The sole question presented on this appeal are the implications and applicability to the present state of facts of I.C. § 19-3501(3). That statute provides in pertinent part:
The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases:
. . . .
3. If a defendant, charged with a misdemeanor offense, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the defendant enters plea of not guilty with the court.
Defendant Sindak was charged in the magistrate court of the misdemeanor crime of enticing children. During the ensuing six months, the Sindak case had been scheduled for trial on two separate occasions. Due to the overcrowding of the magistrate court calendar, both trial dates were vacated.