Appeal No. C-020219, C-020220, C-020221, Trial No. 02TRC-4228A, 02TRC-4228B.
[…] Accordingly, we dismiss the appeal numbered C-020221. Given that, we only address the state's appeal from the entries in the cases numbered 02TRC-4228(A) and (B).
In its sole assignment of error, the state maintains that the trial court erred in granting Sims's motions to dismiss pursuant to the speedy-trial statutes, because the state brought Sims to trial within the applicable 90-day time limit. We do not agree.
R.C. 2945.71(B)(2) requires that a defendant charged with a first-degree misdemeanor be brought to trial within 90 days after arrest or service of summons. Under R.C. 2945.71(D), misdemeanor offenses of varying degrees that arise out of the same act or transaction "shall be brought to trial * * * within the time period required for the highest degree of offense charged * * *." The 90-day statutory rule is not absolute, however, and time may be extended or tolled under certain circumstances listed in R.C. 2945.72.
Sims was arrested on November 18, 2000, for two DUIs, both first-degree misdemeanors, and for failing to stop at a stop sign.