Case Nos. 01-CO-29.
[…] Id. at 390.
{¶ 35} Still, determinations of witness credibility, conflicting testimony, and evidence weight are primarily for the trier of the facts. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus.
{¶ 36} The jury convicted appellant of aggravated arson and arson. R.C. 2909.02 defines aggravated arson and states in pertinent part:
{¶ 37} "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:
{¶ 38} "* * *
{¶ 39} "(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure[.]"
{¶ 40} R.C. 2909.03 defines arson and provides in pertinent part:
{¶ 41} "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:
{¶ 42} "(1) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent[.]"
{¶ 43} Thus, in order to support the conviction on aggravated arson the evidence had to show: (1) Appellant; (2) by means of fire or explosion; (3) knowingly; (4) caused physical harm to the Borelli residence; (5) while it was occupied.