No. 87,618.
[…] Therefore, neither the statute nor the rule hinder the trial court's discretion in the imposition of respondent's sentence. For respondent, community control is an authorized sanction under section 948.01(3), Florida Statutes (1993). Additionally, Section 948.03(5), Florida Statutes (1993), expressly authorizes incarceration not to exceed 364 days as a condition of community control. The trial court is not required to provide written reasons for this sentencing combination.
Section 948.01(3), Florida Statutes (1993), provides in pertinent part: "[I]f . . . it appears to the court in the case of a felony disposition that probation is an unsuitable dispositional alternative to imprisonment, the court may place the offender in a community control program . . . ."
Section 948.03(5), Florida Statutes (1993), provides in pertinent part: "[I]f the court . . . imposes a period of incarceration as a condition of probation or community control, the period shall not exceed 364 days, and incarceration shall be restricted to . . . a county facility . . . ."