Nos. 05AP-837, 05AP-838, 05AP-839.
[…] {¶ 112} Similarly, we conclude that sufficient evidence supports appellant's conviction for falsification, R.C. 2921.13(A)(9), which states:
(A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies:
* * *
(9) The statement is made with purpose to commit or facilitate the commission of a theft offense.
The falsification charge stems from appellant making false statements at the August 28, 2003 contempt hearing.