Appeal No. 2017AP2139-CR
[…] So one got to pick one and, like, the defense would get to pick one, and the prosecution would get to pick one.
Q Okay. At any point did you feel that the prosecution had identified you as someone that they wanted to strike as an alternate juror?
A I don't think so.
Jane was subsequently asked whether she had an understanding of how alternate jurors were actually selected. She said she believed it had been a random drawing but admitted, "I don't know how it works."
IV. New Trial in the Interest of Justice
¶43 This court may grant a new trial in the interest of justice under WIS. STAT. § 752.35. Such reversals are rare and are reserved for exceptional cases. State v. Kucharski , 2015 WI 64, ¶41, 363 Wis. 2d 658, 866 N.W.2d 697. This court may reverse the judgment if it "appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried." Sec. 752.35.
¶44 Silva invokes both grounds for an interest-of-justice reversal here.