State v. Sidney
[…] 970 N.W.2d 611,626 (Iowa 2022) (citations omitted). But first, we note that "Iowa recognizes a special exception in sex abuse cases which permits use of prior acts 'to show a passion or propensity for illicit sexual relations with the particular person concerned in the crime on trial.'" State v. Schaffer, 524 N.W.2d 453, 456 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994) (quoting State v. Spaulding, 313 N.W.2d 878, 880-81 (Iowa 1981) (collecting cases recognizing the special exception). The special exception is now codified at Iowa Code section 701.11 and allows the prosecution to introduce the relevant history with the same victim: "In a criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been charged with sexual abuse, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual abuse is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant." See State v. Cox, 781 N.W.2d 757, 769 (Iowa 2010) (finding section 701.11 unconstitutional when used against a different victim to prove general propensity of the defendant but concluding it is constitutional to introduce the relevant history with the same victim).