State v. Shved
[…] Severns, 13 Wn.2d at 549; Chino, 117 Wn. App. at 540.

"In criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right . . . to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, to have a copy thereof."

"In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation."

That is not the circumstance here. The amended information, quoted previously, clearly charges first degree child assault only under RCW 9A.36.120(1)(b)(ii)(A), and recites only the language of that subsection: "and caused substantial bodily harm, and has previously engaged in a pattern or practice of assaulting the child which has resulted in bodily harm that is greater than transient physical pain or minor temporary marks." The statute, however, permits two theories of substantial bodily harm in a first degree child assault prosecution: