State v. Showalter
[…] See State v. Smith, 315 Kan. 124, 127, 505 P.3d 350 (2022) ("When there is no appeal, appellate jurisdiction terminates 14 days after sentencing.") (citing K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3608[c]).

After holding an evidentiary hearing on the motion and considering briefs filed by the parties, the district court denied Hutto's request to withdraw his pleas on February 11, 2020. Less than a week later, on February 17, 2020, Hutto filed a direct appeal of the district court's denial of his motion to withdraw his pleas. See K.S.A. 22-3608(c) ("[D]efendant shall have 14 days after the judgment of the district court to appeal."). As discussed, a defendant who pled guilty but files a motion to withdraw the plea pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3210(d)(2) and (e) in the district court can directly appeal the denial of that motion.