State v. Showalter
[…] To resolve this issue, we begin with the statutes governing criminal appeals.

Under K.S.A. 22-3602(a), defendants generally have the right to appeal from any district court judgment to an appellate court having jurisdiction of the appeal. But the statute provides an exception to this general rule when a defendant has pleaded guilty or no contest. In those cases, a defendant has no right to file a direct appeal from a judgment of conviction because this is one of the rights surrendered by the plea. See K.S.A. 22-3602(a) ("No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere[.]"). See also State v. Hall, 292 Kan. 862, 866-68, 257 P.3d 263 (2011) ("A defendant cannot take a direct appeal from a conviction flowing from a guilty plea. The right to take such a direct appeal is one of the rights surrendered" when the plea is entered by agreement or in open court.).