State v. Shoop
[…] ¶ 14 Shoop appeals his convictions.

ANALYSIS

I. RCW 16.52.205(2)( A ) AND ALTERNATIVE MEANS

¶ 15 Shoop argues that RCW 16.52.205(2)(a) is an alternative means statute that requires either a unanimity instruction regarding the alternatives or a showing that the State presented sufficient evidence to support each of the alternatives. We disagree and hold that RCW 16.52.205(2)(a) is not an alternative means statute.

A. STATUTORY LANGUAGE

¶ 16 Washington's animal cruelty statute includes several different ways the statute can be violated. Relevant here, RCW 16.52.205(2)(a) provides:

A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when ... he or she, with criminal negligence, starves, dehydrates, or suffocates an animal, or exposes an animal to excessive heat or cold and as a result causes: (i) Substantial and unjustifiable physical pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering; or (ii) death.

The two other means of committing first degree animal cruelty include the prohibition on torturing animals in subsection 1 and the prohibition of sexual contact with animals in subsection 3. RCW 16.52.205(1), (3).