State v. Shivers
[…] Furthermore, Defendant specifically warned the officer who was the victim on the count of threatening or intimidating for which Defendant was convicted that "when he sees [the officer] on the street he will knock [the officer's] teeth out and that's how it's done on the south side." This officer testified that Defendant's reference to the "south side" meant: "I am not only just dealing with him, I am dealing with the south side, I am dealing with his criminal street gang." ¶8 Defendant was convicted of threatening or intimidating in violation of A.R.S. § 13-1202.A.3 (2010) and assisting a criminal street gang in violation of A.R.S. § 13-2321.B (2010). A person commits the offense of threatening or intimidating in violation of § 13-1202.A.3 "if the person threatens or intimidates by word or conduct . . . [t]o cause physical injury to another person . . . to promote, further or assist in the interests of . . . a criminal street gang . . . ." A person commits assisting a criminal street gang "by committing any felony offense, whether completed or preparatory for the benefit of, at the direction of or in association with any criminal street gang."