State v. Shivers
[…] On this record, it cannot be said that there was a "complete absence of probative facts" to support the jury's finding that Defendant's threats were intended to further the interests of a criminal street gang. See Soto-Fong, 187 Ariz. at 200, 928 P.2d at 624.

Sentence Enhancement ¶14 Based on the jury's finding that Defendant committed the offenses with the intent to promote, further or assist criminal conduct by a criminal street gang, the trial court imposed enhanced sentences pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-709.02, which provides:

A person who is convicted of committing any felony offense with the intent to promote, further or assist any criminal conduct by a criminal street gang shall not be eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except as authorized by § 31-233, subsection A or B until the sentence imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to § 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted. The presumptive, minimum and maximum sentence for the offense shall be increased by three years if the offense is a class 4, 5 or 6 felony or shall be increased by five years if the offense is a class 2 or 3 felony. The additional sentence imposed pursuant to this section is in addition to any enhanced
sentence that may be applicable. (Emphasis added.)
¶15 Defendant contends the enhanced sentences imposed by the trial court pursuant to this provision violates A.R.S. § 13-116 (2010), Arizona's double punishment statute.