State v. Shipley
[…] Notwithstanding that a copy of certified record is not attached to the trial information or otherwise disclosed, the defendant anticipates that the certified copy will bear a red-stamped endorsement without any human signature, which does not meet the requirements of section 4.1(28), (39) and 321.10, as well as Iowa Rules of Evidence 5.104, 5.201, 5.401, 5.403, 5.802, 5.902, and 5.1005 and 5.1008.

He raised and argued the same challenges at trial.

His argument revolves around his interpretation of Iowa Code section 321.10, which provides:

The director and officers of the department designated by the director are authorized to prepare under the seal of the department and provide upon request a certified copy of any record of the department, charging a fee of fifty cents for each document so authenticated, and every such certified copy shall be admissible in any proceeding in any court in like manner as the original and shall be considered to be true and accurate unless shown otherwise by an objecting party.

Any records or certified copies of records prepared pursuant to this section and any certified abstract, or a copy of a certified abstract, of the operating record of a driver or a motor vehicle owner prepared pursuant to this chapter, chapter 321A, or chapter 321J, shall be received in evidence if determined to be relevant, in any court, preliminary hearing, grand jury proceeding, civil proceeding, administrative hearing, or forfeiture proceeding in the same manner and with the same force and effect as if the director or the director's designee had testified in person.

He argues the exhibit is inadmissible because no foundation was laid by the "director" or that Terry Dillinger was an "officer? of the department" or "designated by the director" as "authorized to prepare" the exhibit "under the seal of the department" as a "certified copy."