State v. Sherman
[…] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).

At trial, pawn shop employees distinguished between "police ticket" records of transactions that are sent to law enforcement and copies of pawn information retained by the store and given to the customer.

Discussion

¶10 In considering the sufficiency of evidence, we must test it against "the statutorily required elements of the offense." State v. Pena, 209 Ariz. 503, ¶ 8, 104 P.3d 873, 875 (App. 2005). Sherman was charged under A.R.S. § 13-2307(A), which provides, "A person who recklessly traffics in the property of another that has been stolen is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the second degree." "Stolen property" and "[t]raffic" are defined in A.R.S. § 13-2301(B) as follows:

2. "Stolen property" means property of another as defined in [A.R.S.] § 13-1801 that has been the subject of any unlawful taking.