State v. Sheppard
[…] State v. Kirkman, 159 Wn.2d 918, 936, 938, 155 P.3d 125 (2007).

At trial, Sheppard argued that under RCW 16.08.020, he was justified in shooting the dog because it was injuring his birds. The court instructed the jury, "It shall be lawful for any person who sees a dog chasing, biting, injuring or killing any domestic animal or fowl belonging to such person on any real property owned or leased by, or under the control of such person to kill such dog or dogs."

RCW 16.08.020 provides in pertinent part, "It shall be lawful for any person who shall see any dog . . . chasing, biting, injuring or killing any . . . domestic animal, including poultry, belonging to such person, on any real property owned or leased by, or under the control of, such person, or on any public highway, to kill such dog. . . ."

Officer Diaz testified that she told Sheppard that it was not legal to shoot a dog because it impregnated his dog.