State v. Shepherd
[…] Consequently, Shepherd is not relieved from complying with the requirements set forth in the Act.

{¶ 24} Based on the foregoing, Shepherd's first assignment of error is without merit.

{¶ 25} Under Shepherd's second assignment of error, he contends the trial court erred in not granting a hearing pursuant to R.C. 2950.032(E). We agree.

{¶ 26} Shepherd filed a request for a hearing pursuant to R.C. 2950.032(E) to contest his classification as a Tier III offender. This request was filed within 60 days of Shepherd receiving notice of his classification, thus it was timely. R.C. 2950.032(E).

{¶ 27} Shepherd had a right to a hearing pursuant to R.C. 2950.032(E), which provides, in pertinent part:

{¶ 28} "An offender or delinquent child who is provided a notice under division (A)(2) or (B) of this section may request as a matter of right a court hearing to contest the application to the offender or delinquent child of the new registration requirements under Chapter 2950 of the Revised Code as it will exist under the changes that will be implemented on January 1, 2008." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 29} R.C. 2950.032(E) states that the provisions in R.C. 2950.031 apply regarding the conduct of the hearing. R.C. 2950.031(E), provides, in part: