State v. Shepherd
[…] {¶ 11} Under his first assignment of error, Shepherd asserts the DRC lacked jurisdiction to serve his "Notice of New Classification and Registration Duties" after December 1, 2007. Shepherd, in his motion for summary judgment, included an affidavit asserting that he did not receive this notice until February 24, 2008.

{¶ 12} R.C. 2950.03(A)(1), governing the notice to an offender of the duty to register, provides, in relevant part:

{¶ 13} "Regardless of when the person committed the sexually oriented offense * * *, if the person is an offender who is sentenced to a prison term, a term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement for any offense, and if on or after January 1, 2008, the offender is serving that term, * * * the official in charge of the jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution in which the offender serves the prison term, * * *, shall provide the notice to the offender before the offender is released * * *." (Emphasis added.)