State v. Shepherd
[…] R.C. 2950.032(E).

{¶ 27} Shepherd had a right to a hearing pursuant to R.C. 2950.032(E), which provides, in pertinent part:

{¶ 28} "An offender or delinquent child who is provided a notice under division (A)(2) or (B) of this section may request as a matter of right a court hearing to contest the application to the offender or delinquent child of the new registration requirements under Chapter 2950 of the Revised Code as it will exist under the changes that will be implemented on January 1, 2008." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 29} R.C. 2950.032(E) states that the provisions in R.C. 2950.031 apply regarding the conduct of the hearing. R.C. 2950.031(E), provides, in part:

{¶ 30} "[If a hearing is properly requested, the] court shall schedule a hearing, and shall provide notice to the offender or delinquent child and prosecutor of the date, time, and place of the hearing. * * *