State v. Shepherd
[…] {¶ 32} The "non-oral hearing" that occurred in this matter did not give Shepherd an opportunity to be heard or to present testimony.

{¶ 33} The state of Ohio cites to the following language of R.C. 2950.031(E), which indicates the Rules of Civil Procedure are to apply to these hearings:

{¶ 34} "In any hearing under this division, the Rules of Civil Procedure * * * apply, except to the extent that those Rules would by their nature be clearly inapplicable." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 35} The state of Ohio uses this language to conclude that non-oral hearings are permitted in summary judgment exercises pursuant to Civ. R. 56 and, thus, a hearing was not required in this matter. The state of Ohio also maintains that Civ. R. 7(B)(2) and Loc.